Friday, 23 September 2011

Natalie Portman Actress 2011 Profile,Bio And Pictures

Natalie Portman
Profile:
Famous as : Actress
Birth Name : Natalie Hershlag
Birth Date : June 09, 1981
Birth Place : Jerusalem, Israel
Claim to fame : As Padme Amidala in "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom of Menace" (1999)

Short Bio:
 Natalie Portman (real name Natalie Hershlag) was born on June 9, 1981 in Jerusalem, Israel. She is an Academy Award-nominated and Golden Globe Award-winning Israeli-American actress.Natalie Portman is the busy actress who won the best actress Oscar as a maybe-crazy ballerina in the 2010 film Black Swan. Natalie Portman first made her mark as a coming-of-age actress in the mid-1990s, playing smart-but-vulnerable doe-eyed kids in The Professional (1994) and Beautiful Girls (1996), and appearing in Heat (1995, with Al Pacino) and Mars Attacks (1996, with Jack Nicholson). Her talent landed her in Woody Allen's movie Everyone Says I Love You (1996) and on Broadway starring as Anne Frank in a 1997 revival of The Diary of Anne Frank. She then had a very high-profile role as Queen Amidala in the George Lucas film Star Wars: The Phantom Menace (1999) and its sequels. Also in 1999, Portman began undergraduate studies at Harvard University; she graduated in 2003. Her other films include the Star Wars sequels Attack of the Clones (2002) and Revenge of the Sith (2005), the Zach Braff feature Garden State (2004), the adult drama Closer (2004, with Clive Owen), V for Vendetta (2005, based on the comic book by Alan Moore), Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (2007, starring Dustin Hoffman), and The Other Boleyn Girl (2008, with Portman as Queen Anne Boleyn). Then at age 29, she won her first Oscar in Darren Aronofsky's psychodrama Black Swan.

Natalie Portman's Pictures Gallery
 Natalie Portman
 Natalie Portman
 Natalie Portman
 Natalie Portman
 Natalie Portman

No comments:

Post a Comment