Tuesday, 13 September 2011

Rose McGowan Actress's Pictures/Images Profile & Bio

Rose McGowan
Profile:
Famous as : Actress
Birth Name : Rose Arianna McGowan
Birth Date : September 05, 1973
Birth Place : Florence, Tuscany, Italy
Claim to fame : As Paige Matthews in TV series "Charmed" (2001-2006)

Short Bio:
 Rose McGowan was born (September 05, 1973) Appearing as a cross between Betty Boop's evil sister and a very curvaceous Hell's Angel, actress Rose McGowan made an undeniably distinct impression on Hollywood in the late '90s. With her sharp tongue and brash sensuality, McGowan has been a source of both titillation and discomfort to an industry that still hasn't quite figured out what to do with women who are both unapologetically smart and sexual. In 2001, a new period began in McGowan's career when star Shanen Doherty left the hit WB show Charmed, leaving directors looking for a witchy, raven-haired actress to replace her. McGowan joined costars Alyssa Milano and Holly Marie Combs and found no trouble connecting with the show's fans, staying with the series for five years--two years longer than her predecessor. As the show was wrapping up in 2006. McGowan signed up for another role that fit perfectly with her screen image. Dark, sexy, and kitschy beyond a shadow of a doubt, the over-the-top flick Grindhouse would pair the actress with directors Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez, who would each direct a full length film for the double feature. The starlet would have a small but memorable role in Tarantino's Death Proof, but she would have the starring role in Rodriguez's feature Terror Planet as a leg amputee whose appendage is replaced by a big, shiny machine gun. Rebecca Flint Marx, Rovi.
 
Rose McGowan Pictures Gallery
Rose McGowan
 Rose McGowan
 Rose McGowan
Rose McGowan

No comments:

Post a Comment