Wednesday, 5 October 2011

Channing Tatum Actor Profile,Bio And Photos 2011

Profile:
Famous as : Actor
Birth Name : Channing Matthew Tatum
Birth Date : April 26, 1980
Birth Place : Cullman, Alabama, USA
Height:     6' 1"
Sex:     Male
Nationality:     American
Claim to fame : As Jason Lyle in "Coach Carter" (2005)

Short Bio:
 Actor Channing Tatum might be best known to audiences as a shirtless young man baring his muscular physique for the pages of Abercrombie & Fitch catalogs. His career began when he was cast as an extra in the Ricky Martin video for "She Bangs." Up until then, he'd been drifting from one job to another after the promising football career he prepared for in military school floundered when he entered college. Modeling proved to be a natural fit for Tatum, and he cultivated a successful career appearing in print ads and commercials for such companies as Nautica, Gap, Aeropostale, Emporio Armani, American Eagle, and Pepsi. His charisma in front of the camera didn't go unnoticed and he soon parlayed his modeling career into a shot at acting, landing an appearance on CSI: Miami in 2004. He was soon given a substantial role in the sports drama Coach_Carter, which dealt with familiar subject matter for the lifelong athlete. He had no trouble being cast in films geared toward twentysomethings, as 2005 and 2006 brought him roles in Havoc, Supercross, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, She's the Man, and Step Up. Within only a few short years, Tatum had worked with many other up-and-coming actors of his generation, such as Amanda_Bynes, Anne_Hathaway, Jenna Dewan, and Bijou_Phillips. In 2007, Tatum was cast in the leading role in 2007's epic Genghis Khan biopic Mongol: The Early Years of Genghis Khan, directed by legendary Russian filmmaker Sergei_Bodrov, but he was later replaced by Japanese actor Tadanobu Asano amid rumors that Tatum's dominantly caucasian features were ill recieved by producers, who wanted an actor of Asian descent to play the 13th century Mongolian leader. Tatum's career didn't stall as a result of the upset, however, as he was soon working with acclaimed director Kimberly Peirce on the Iraq War drama Stop-Loss. Cammila Albertson, Rovi.


Channing Tatum's Photos Gallery
 Channing Tatum
 Channing Tatum
 Channing Tatum
 Channing Tatum
 Channing Tatum
 Channing Tatum
Channing Tatum

No comments:

Post a Comment