Thursday, 13 October 2011

Leonardo Dicaprio Best Actor Profile,Bio And New Photos


Profile:
Birth Name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Birth Date: November 11, 1974
Birth Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Height: 6'
Sex: Male
Nationality: American
Profession: actor
Claim to fame: as Toby in This Boy's Life (1993)

Short Bio:  
Leonardo DiCaprio was destined from the beginning to be a wild and spirited boy. He received his first name after swiftly kicking his mother from her womb as she admired a Leonardo DaVinci painting in the Uffizi. He was born in Los Angeles, CA on the eleventh of November of 1974 to George and Irmalin DiCaprio. Leo was an only child (though he does have a stepbrother named Adam), and his parents divorced each other within a year after his birth. His mother is German and his father is Italian, and their backgrounds had a major influence on his upbringing. His father produces underground comic books and comic arts out of his garage. His mother was a legal secretary (before she began managing Leo's affairs.) They might be best described as liberal, pot-smoking hippies: "Whatever I did would be something they'd already done. I mean, my dad would welcome it if I got a nose ring." He remembers such household guests as comic-book artist Robert Crumb, writer Charles Bukowski, and novelist Hubert Selby, Jr. visiting as a child. "We're not the hippie family who only eats organic and the children meditate and go to a school of the arts. But we're not apple-pie and Republican, either."
 Leonardo Dicaprio
 Leonardo Dicaprio
 Leonardo Dicaprio
 Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo Dicaprio

No comments:

Post a Comment