Tuesday, 8 November 2011

Alyssa Milano | Profile-Bio And Photos

Profile:

Birth Name: Alyssa Jayne Milano
Birth Date: December 19, 1972
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Height: 5' 2''
Sex: Female
Nationality: American
Profession: Actress, musician
Education: Bel Air Preparatory School, LA, California
Claim to fame: As Samantha Micelli in Who's the Boss? (1984)

Short BioAlyssa Milano was born on  December 19. 1972 in Brooklyn, New York. Alyssa is the daughter of Italian-American parents Lin Milano, a fashion designer, and Thomas Milano, a film music editor. She has a younger brother Cory who has acted in some of Alyssa's movies. Alyssa was born in a working class neighborhood in Brooklyn and grew up in a modest house on Staten Island.

As a child star, Milano has always been in the public eye. She got her first taste of acting at the age of seven when her babysitter brought her to an open audition for the first national tour of Annie. Milano landed a part as an orphan. For the next 18 months she and her mother traveled with the crew doing performances of the popular Broadway musical. Acquiring a reputation as an energetic and compelling actress, Milano left the production to do off-Broadway performances and television commercials.

Alyssa produced a teen workout video in 1988 called Teen Steam. Alyssa Milano also starred in a bunch of forgettable TV movies, including The Canterville Ghost (1986), Crash Course (1988) and Voices That Care (1991). Alyssa Milano didn't stop at TV and movies. In fact, she also released seven albums including Alyssa (1989), Look In My Heart (1989), Best In The World (1990), Locked In a Dream (1991), and Do You See Me? (1992).  Besides acting and producing, she finds enjoyment in humanitarian work. She was recently appointed Founding Ambassador for the Global Network for Neglected Tropical Disease. She is also a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador for the United States and is a spokeswoman for PETA.
 Alyssa Milano
 Alyssa Milano
 Alyssa Milano
 Alyssa Milano
 Alyssa Milano
Alyssa Milano

No comments:

Post a Comment