Saturday, 24 December 2011

Christian Bale | Profile,Bio & Photos 2012

Profile:

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale
Birth Date: January 30, 1974
Birth Place: Haverford, West Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
Height: 6'
Sex: Male
Nationality: Welsh
Profession: Actor, Producer
Claim to fame: As James Graham in Empire of the Sun (1987)


Christian Bale Short Bio: Christian Bale was born on January 30, 1974, in Pembrokeshire, Wales. Starting his career as a child, Christian Bale has emerged as one of the most versatile actors in the entertainment industry. It seems that performing is in his genes with a mother who was a dancer and a clown and an older sister who was an actress. Even his grandfather was in the business, working as a stunt double for John Wayne on the 1962 film Hatari.

Bale's remarkable performance won him rave reviews as well as the Young Artist Award for Best Young Actor in a Motion Picture and the National Board of Review's award for Best Juvenile Performance. Only 13 years old at the time, Bale found all of the attention unnerving at times. He was known to excuse himself from an interview to go to the bathroom, and then he would simply leave the building. In 1994, Bale had a supporting role in the film adaptation of the Louisa May Alcott classic Little Women, starring Winona Ryder as Jo March. He played Ryder's love interest, Theodore "Laurie" Laurence. Soon after this film, Bale tackled another famous literary character, Edward Rosier, in Henry James's The Portrait of a Lady (1996), opposite Nicole Kidman.

Proving his range, Bale played a preppy 1980s serial killer in American Psycho (2000), which was based on the book by Bret Easton Ellis. His character, Patrick Bateman, was an investment banker by day and a sadist by night. For the role, Bale physically transformed himself. He developed a chiseled physique, which reflected his character's obsession with his own appearance. Often derided for its violence, the film did raise Bale's profile in Hollywood. He has stood by this controversial movie, telling Entertainment Weekly, "I don't understand anybody who can't find the humor. It's twisted and sick. But it's so ridiculous."
 Christian Bale
 Christian Bale
 Christian Bale
Christian Bale

No comments:

Post a Comment